Scientific program

Thursday, October 10
 

08:30 – 09:00 Registration/Welcome coffee

 

Session I. Numerical Modeling in Physics of Plasma

09:00 – 09:30 Brushlinsky K.V. Mathematical models of plasma equilibrium stability in magnetic traps (INVITED TALK)

09:30 – 10:00 Lazareva G.G. Tungsten evaporation model under pulsed heat load with high power density (INVITED TALK)

10:00 – 10:20 Boytsov A.Yu., Berendeev E.A. Numerical simulation of charged particles dynamic problems for Electron Beam Ion Source

10:20 – 10:40 Berendeev E.A., Timofeev I.V., Annenkov V.V., Efimova A.A., Volchok E.P. Using of  virtual laser pulse technology for PIC modeling of plasma wake waves in axially symmetric R-Z geometry

 

10:40 – 10:50  Conference photo

10:50 – 11:30  Coffee break

 

Session II. Numerical Modeling in Physics of Plasma

11:30 – 12:00 Vshivkov V.A., Boronina M.A., Genrikh E.A., Dudnikova G.I., Vshivkova L.V. Hybrid numerical model of the plasma flow dynamics in open magnetic systems (INVITED TALK)

12:00 – 12:20 Boronina M.A., Chernykh I.G., Genrikh E.A., Vshivkov V.A. Parallel realization of the hybrid model code for numerical simulation of plasma dynamics

12:20 – 12:40 Dudnikova G.I., Chernykh I.G., Chernoshtanov I.S., Vshivkov V.A. Computer simulation of diamagnetic regime in open magnetic trap

12:40 – 13:00 Stepin E.V. On sub-Alfven MHD flows with acceleration in coaxial channels

 

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

 

Session III. Numerical Modeling in Astrophysics

14:30 – 15:00 Izmodenov V.V., Alexashov D.B., Korolkov S.,  Granovskiy A. Stellar and interstellar magnetic field effects on the global structure of astrospheres / heliosphere (INVITED TALK)

15:00 – 15:30 Rybakin B.P., Moiseenko S.G. The formation of filament and dense cores in the normal collision   of molecular clouds (INVITED TALK)

15:30 – 15:50 Avdeeva E.N., Lukin V.V. Divergence-free finite-difference method for 2d ideal MHD

15:50 – 16:10 Serov S.A., Serova S.S. Asymptotic Approximation of the nth Order and Improved Boundary Conditions

 

16:10 – 16:50 Coffee break

 

Session IV. Numerical Modeling in Astrophysics 

16:50 – 17:20 Mac Low M.-M. Coupled N-body and Magnetohydrodynamical Modeling of Stellar Cluster Formation (INVITED & SKYPE TALK)

17:20 – 17:50 Tutukov A.V., Kulikov I.M., Chernykh I.G. Are the Supernovae Ia standard? (INVITED TALK)

17:50 – 18:10 Snytnikov N.V., Stoyanovskaya O.P., Glushko T.A. Parallel Algorithm for Supercomputing Simulation of Dust-Gaseous Gravitating Systems Using Particle-In-Cell and SPH Methods

18:10 – 18:30 Kulikov I., Chernykh I., Karavaev D., Protasov V., Prigarin V., Vorobyov E., Tutukov A. The numerical modeling of moving of dwarf galaxy through the intracluster medium

18:30 – 18:50 Sarkar S., Chattopadhyay I. Two-temperature advective transonic accretion flows around black holes (SKYPE TALK)

 

19:00 Conference dinner


 

Friday, October 11
 

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome coffee

 

Session V. Numerical Methods for Hydrodynamics Equations & Poisson Solvers

09:00 – 09:30 Feodoritova O.B., Novikova N.D., Zhukov V.T. Acceleration of the convergence of Chebyshev iterations (INVITED TALK)

09:30 – 10:00 Kondratyev I.A., Moiseenko S.G., Bisnovatyi-Kogan G.S., Glushikhina M.V. 3D numerical simulation of an anisotropic heat transfer in magnetized neutron stars with a basic operators method (INVITED TALK)

10:00 – 10:20 Stoyanovskaya O.P., Glushko T.A., Okladnikov F.A., Snytnikov V.N., Snytnikov N.V. Gas-Monodisperse Dust Mixtures in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics: Computing of  Stiff Non-linear Drag

10:20 – 10:40 Kulikov I.M., Chernykh I.G., Sapetina A.F., Prigarin V.G. A new MPI/OpenMP code for numerical modeling of relativistic hydrodynamics by means adaptive nested meshes

 

10:40 – 11:20  Coffee break

 

Session VI. Numerical Modeling in Physics of Plasma

11:20 – 11:50 Kozlov A.N., Konovalov V.S. Optimization of radiation transport calculation for quasi-one-dimensional model of ionizing gas flows (INVITED TALK)

11:50 – 12:20 Liseykina T., Hanusch A., Malkov M. Chemistry of ion injection in supernova remnant shocks: hybrid simulations in the light of He/C/O data (INVITED TALK)

12:20 – 12:40 Vshivkova L.V., Vshivkov K.V., Dudnikova G.I. 3D numerical modeling of the plasma clot expansion using the MHD-kinetic approach

12:40 – 13:00 Lazareva G., Snytnikov A., Romanenko A. High performance collisional PIC plasma simulation with GPU-based clusters

 

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

 

Session VII. Hydrodynamic simulation in Earth physics 

14:30 – 15:00 Kuleshov A.A., Myshetskaya E.E., Yakush S.E. Simulation of forest fires based on a two-dimensional three-phase model (INVITED TALK)

15:00 – 15:30 Gavrikov M.B., Taiurskii A.A. A Mathematical Model of Tornado (INVITED TALK)

15:30 – 15:50 Levina G.V. A realization of the turbulent vortex dynamo in the atmosphere: based on the 21st century’s knowledge

 

15:50 – 16:30 Coffee break

 

Session VIII. High Performance Computing in Astrophysics & Physics of Plasma

16:30 – 17:00 Akimova E., Misilov V., Kulikov I., Chernykh I. Hydrodynamical Simulation of Astrophysical Flows: High-Performance GPU Implementation (INVITED TALK)

17:00 – 17:20 Prigarin V., Karavaev D., Protasov V. The cuFFT code for the gravitational interaction of many bodies

17:20 – 17:40 Weins D., Boronina M., Vshivkov V., Mesyats E., Dudnikova G., Chernykh I. Study of Scalability of Parallel Algorithms for Plasma Dynamics Problems in Open Magnetic Traps by Simulation Modeling

17:40 – 18:00 Sapetina A., Ulyanichev I., Glinskiy B. Grid codes generation for solving problems of space plasma hydrodynamics on supercomputers

18:00 – 18:20 Weins D., Vorobyev V., Chernykh I., Logashenko I. Development of simulation model of HPC system for Super Charm-Tau factory

 

Session IX. Conference summary

18:20 – 18:30 Conference review talk

 

18:30 Drinks & Cheese reception event